AVC Foundation Announces Scholarship Recipients

Posted: May 19, 2014

The Antelope Valley College Foundation has announced the recipients of scholarships funded by numerous donors through the Foundation. The scholarships will be awarded at the annual Scholarship Convocation on Thursday, May 22 in the AVC Performing Arts Theatre. The first ceremony at 4:30 p.m. will honor graduating high school and college transfer students. The second ceremony at 7 p.m. will honor continuing AVC students. A total of 208 students will receive one or more of the 259 scholarship awards totaling $187,950. A number of endowed scholarships were added this year, allowing for them to be awarded in perpetuity.

For more information, or to establish a new scholarship, please contact Sandi Rogers, Scholarship Coordinator, at 661-722-6300, ext. 6860.

Below is the list of scholarship recipients for 2014-15:

500 Christian Women in White Organization Scholarship
$500    Marie Cameron
$500    Tierra Gilmore
$500    Yanyu Kuang

AAMCO Lancaster Scholarship
$500    Anna Tierney
$500    Chelsea Trujillo

AAUW - Beryl Amspoker Scholarship
$2,000 Rebekah Newberger

AAUW -  Madeline Chapman Scholarship
$1,500 Noel Battle
$1,500 Mary Gongob
$1,500 Shannon Ward

Aby Richards Memorial Scholarship - DAR
$500    Jason Barker
                                   
$500    Allen and Marilyn Golden Scholarship
$250    Roberto Garcia
$250    Stephanie Medina
$250    Elinda Parkinson
$250    Christie Rose

Annabelle Pond Nursing Scholarship
$500    Signhild Nilsen

Antelope Valley Air Quality Management District Scholarship Endowment
$600    Britney Jaworski

Antelope Valley Chapter of the 99's Scholarship
$500    Diane Amon

Antelope Valley College Anatomy and Physiology Dept. Scholarship (Osher)
$1,000 John Guild

Antelope Valley College Confidential, Management, & Supervisory (CMS) Scholarship        
$400    Rebecca Meitler
$400    Signhild Nilsen

Antelope Valley College Federation of Classified Employees Scholarship
$250    Marcea Ascencio
$250    Molly McGrane
$250    Esperanza Perez
$250    Lucy Reddish
$250    Diana Salceda
$250    Phoenix Trejo

Antelope Valley College Job Placement Scholarship
$250    Carolina Fuentes
$250    Elinda Parkinson

Antelope Valley College Ordway Nursing Scholarship
$300    Tina Miller

Antelope Valley College Scholarship Endowment
$900    Megan Turrill
                       
Antelope Valley College Social and Behavioral Science Scholarship (Osher)
$1,000 Daniel Havey

Antelope Valley College Tutor Scholarship (Osher)
$1,000 Ana Escalera

Antelope Valley Quilt Association Scholarship
$500    Danesha Bentley
$500    Alma Rangel Mata

Antelope Valley School Boards Association Scholarship
$1,000 Talia Allen

Antelope Valley Women in Action Scholarship
$500    Stephanie Bailey

Ashley Mastroni Memorial Scholarship
$250    Stephanie Medina

Beverly Ann Beyer Memorial Scholarship
$500    Tammy Johnson
$500    Carolina Ulloa

Bond of Unity (Buklod Ng Pagkakaisa) Scholarship
$500    Douglas Flores 
$500    Anahit Topchyan

Burton L. Dike Scholarship (Lancaster West Rotary Scholarship Foundation)
$500    Kirone Brown

Caleb Daniel Simpson Memorial Scholarship (Osher)
$1,000 Tararoth Keo

Caleb Daniel Simpson Memorial Scholarship
$1,000 Jesus Asencio
$1,000 Anahit Topchyan

Captain Daniel Elkins Memorial Scholarship
$500    Miah Jenk
$500    Raymond Renshaw

Carl Bergman/Rusty Relics Branch 30 Scholarship
No Eligible Applicants

Christopher Elam Memorial Scholarship
$600    Devin Rushing

CJ Talton Davis Memorial Scholarship
$500    Anna Tierney

$500    Coach Austin Jordan Memorial Scholarship
$500    Selena Saromo

David P. Cooley Memorial Scholarship
$1,500 Kelly Colocho
$2,500 Thomas Dawkins

Deaf Studies Scholarship
$300    Diana Salceda
$300    Liset Varela

Dejavu "Pursue your Dreams" Scholarship (Osher)
$1,000 Tiana Reneau

Delta Kappa Gamma, Iota Alpha Chapter Scholarship
$500    Berenice Gomez

Deputy Don Self Integrity Club Scholarship - Palmdale Sheriff Boosters, Inc.
$500    Morelia Garcia
$500    Breshiana Holmes
$500    Elizabeth Montoya
$500    Kevin Oribiana
$500    Maria Ortiz
$500    Alma Ramirez
$500    Vanessa Ramirez
$500    Jeynna Starks
$500    Evelyn Trujillo

Donna Bailey Scholarship (Osher)
$1,000 Diane Amon
$1,000 Karla Huezo Rodriguez
$1,000 Jessica Huston

Dorothy M. Currado Memorial Scholarship
$350    Lisa Wade

Dr. Charles Lee, O.D. Memorial Scholarship (Osher)
$1,000 Daniel Jenkins

Dr. F. Bryan Cooper Memorial Scholarship
$300    Noel Battle

Dr. Fenggang Zhang Math Scholarship Endowment
$500    Stephanie Bailey

Dr. Jackie L. Fisher Sr. Scholarship (Osher)
$1,000 Deanne McIntire

Dr. Magdalena Caproiu Scholarship of Excellence
$500    Christian Aguilera
$500    Stephanie Bailey

Dr. Magdalena Caproiu Scholarship of Excellence (Osher)
$1,000 Vanessa King

First Solar Scholarship for Antelope Valley Students
$500    Diana Garcia
$500    Angela Johnson
$500    Stephanie Leathers
$300    Elizabeth Montoya
$300    Kevin Oribiana
$500    Barbara Rogers
$500    Evelyn Vasquez
$500    Reina Zepeda

First Solar Scholarship (Osher)
$1,000 Kaylie Cetera
$1,000 Milton Goddard
$1,000 Russell Hobbs
$1,000 Jaquine James
$1,000 Brice Mangwa
$1,000 Karima Meghoufi
$1,000 Janice Oliver
$1,000 Keira Richardson
$1,000 Rocio Sigala
$1,000 Shawn Smith

Flight Test Historical Foundation Scholarship
$1,000 Marcea Ascencio
$1,000 Matthew Theologidy
$1,000 Phoenix Trejo

Fran and Hernando Marroquin Changing Lives Scholarship (Osher)  
$1,000 Heidy Canales

Frank & Ida Bernatt Family Scholarship Endowment
$450    Cornelia Green
$450    Alvan Robinson
$450    Vanessa Rodriguez
$450    Symon Smith

Fred Frederickson Photography Scholarship
$5,000 Megan Jacobi

High Desert Health System Auxiliary Scholarship
$500    Eva Adorador
$500    Jason Barker
$500    Brianna Bebber
$500    Kimberly Buskirk
$500    Treena Fagan
$500    John Guild
$500    Jennica Hao
$500    Amy Kraemer

High Desert Medical Group - Heritage Health Care Scholarship           
$500    Christina Choi
$500    Tina DeBarmore

Hornstein Family Scholarship Endowment
$500    Russell Bierle

Jack and Martha Wengert Family Scholarship
$1,000 Rene Rodriguez-Lopez

James Harvey Memorial Track and Field/ XC Scholarship
No Eligible Applicants

James J. Johannesmeyer Memorial Scholarship Endowment
$500    Noemi Bustamante

James "Jim" McDonald Memorial Scholarship
$500    Susette Lara
$500    Glenda Lezine

James V. DuPratt Jr. Scholarship Endowment
$650    Rebecca Meitler
$650    Anthony Vavra
$650    Leidy Villarreal
$650    Kimberly Billet

John and Rae Yoshida Memorial Scholarship Endowment
$700    Cynthia Banuelos
$700    Himanshu Verma

The Johnny "Cadillac" Peak Memorial Scholarship
$500    Paul Nuttall

Jose Dolores (Sal) Tavera Memorial Scholarship
$500    Silvio Conrado Silvio
$500    Carolina Fuentes
$500    Evelyn Rivas

Julia Kono-Long Memorial Scholarship Endowment
$800    Ta'lor Montgomery

Julia Kono-Long Memorial Scholarship
$500    Paul Nuttall
$500    Nathan Skadsen
$500    Omar Torres
$500    Leidy Villarreal

Justin Meramble Memorial Scholarship
$500    Robert Moore
$500    Nicholas Prange

KYPAV Scholarship for Community Involvement
$600    Christopher Cisneros
$600    Baoquyen Nguyen

Lancaster West Rotary Scholarship Foundation
$500    Marcea Ascencio
$500    Ana Escalera
$500    Emelda Fonki
$500    Timothy Grahek
$500    Jennica Hao
$500    Maria Lopez Rojas
$500    Juliana Null
$1,000 Kassandra Rodriguez
$500    Diana Salceda

Lancaster West Rotary Scholarship Foundation (Osher)
$1,000 Kenechukwa Chime
$1,000 Karen Jones

Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Scholarship
$1,000 Ismael Escobedo
$1,000 Kasthuri Sivagnanam
$1,000 Valerie Stahl
$1,000 Cesar Trujillo
$1,000 Ashlee Zapata

Mark McQueen Character Counts Scholarship
$500    Austin Copeland

McCutcheon Years (1952-1957) Alumni Scholarship Endowment
$1,000 Jarius Garner

McCutcheon Years (1952-1957) Alumni Scholarship (Osher)
$1,000 Tierra Gilmore

Nickolas Lee Smith Memorial Scholarship
$500    Raul Perez

Northrop Grumman Corporation Scholarship
$500    Brian Bauer
$1,000 Silvio Conrado
$500    Annel Esparza-Arias
$500    Miqueas Juarez
$500    Tararoth Keo
$500    Celeste Lopez
$500    Walter Marquez
$1,000 Selena Saromo
           
Northrop Grumman Corporation Scholarship (Osher)
$1,000 Kirk Benvenuto

OSHER Scholars Scholarships
$1,000 Deanne Alger
$1,000 Diana Garcia
$1,000 Juan Hernandez
$1,000 Ugonwa Obasi
$1,000 Enrique Ramirez
$1,000 Victor Ramirez
$1,000 Vanessa Rodriguez
$1,000 William Rodriguez
$1,000 Amy Sabo
$1,000 Henessy Tolliver

Passion Christian Church Scholarship
$250    Yanyu Kuang

Pat Snyder Memorial Scholarship
$500    Heather LeBlanc

Patti Garrahy Memorial Scholarship- Interior Design
$500    Alma Rangel Mata
$500    Yvenetta Martin

Phil Zimmerman Memorial Scholarship
$500    Treena Fagan

Pepsi Bottling Group Scholarship
$500    Dakotah Church
$500    Shalini Wijeratne

Petra B. Martinez Memorial Scholarship Endowment
$400    Tania Diposubagio

Preschler Foreign Language Scholarship Endowment
$500    Nathan Skadsen

President's Scholars Scholarship Endowment
$600    Anyluz Jimenez
$600    Christie Rose

Quartz Hill Women's Club Scholarship
$250    Kurt Boyer
$250    Heidy Canales Heidy
$250    Alexis Clarke
$250    Jimmie Coleman-Price
$250    Angelic Gotauco
$250    Karla Huezo Rodriguez
$250    Calvin Olinger
$250    Christian Reeves

Quartz Hill Women's Club-Tyler Lundin Memorial Scholarship
$500    Juliana Null
$500    Lucy Reddish

R. Gregg AndersonScholarship Endowment
$2,000 Jason Aguiar

Robert C. and Joyce F. Wilson  Scholarship Endowment
$750    Shannon Clairemont
$750    Lucas Contreras
$750    Bryce Redmann
$750    LeShaeveon Rowe
$750    Fritz Vieane

Robert N.  and Janet M. Herrera Memorial Scholarship
No Eligible Applicants

Roger Persons Memorial Scholarship - Kiwanis Club of Palmdale Scholarship Endowment
$800    Susie Brooks

The Ron Emard "Cherish the Child" Scholarship Endowment
$500    Daniel Jenkins

The Ron Emard "Cherish The Child” Scholarship
$500    Leslie Guerrero
$1,000 Theresa Hahaj
$1,000 Hyejin Kim
$500    Elizabeth Mendoza
$500    Molly McGrane
$500    Lourdes Monterroso
$500    Chelsea Swafford
$500    Dawn Walsh
$500    Elizabeth Wells
$1,000 Jameane Williams
$500    Karen Yannoulatos

The Ron Emard "Cherish the Child" Scholarship (Osher)
$1,000 Dimple Vaughns

Rosa and Tim Fuller Alas Scholarship Endowment
$500    Anoushirvan Sheikhi

Rotary Club of Lancaster - Dr. Randy Holmes Memorial Scholarship
$1,000 Heidy Canales

Rotary Club of Lancaster Scholarship (Osher)
$1,000 Elizabeth Wells

Sarah Damon Memorial Scholarship
$500    Berenice Gomez

Sertoma of Leona Valley Scholarship
$1,000 Yesenia Reyes

Seth Harris Memorial Scholarship
$500    Jacqueline Garcia
$500    Jack Melano-Eakin
$750    Aramis Rodriguez
           
Seth Harris Memorial Scholarship (Osher)
$1,000 Deedra Alvarez

Southern California Edison Scholarship
$2,500 Christian Aguilera
$1,000 Jose Alvarez
$2,500 Stephanie Bailey
$2,500 Brian Bauer
$1,000 Marcos Bocanegra
$2,500 Timothy Grahek
$1,000 Katelyn Kirkbride-Goodman
$1,000 Randee Maddox
$1,000 Walter Marquez
$2,500 Jorge Ortiz
$2,500 Anahit Topchyan
$1,000 Mariela Tovar
$1,000 Phoenix Trejo
$1,000 Josh Vasile
$1,000 Lakin Welch

Student Servant Leadership Scholarhip
$500    Christopher Dundee
$500    Alanna Felts
$500    Tina Miller
$1,000 Patrick Truong
$500    Liset Varela

The Boeing Company Scholarship
$1,000 Leah Bajulai
$1,000 Tariyq Bey

Tyler Lundin Memorial Scholarship Endowment
$300    Paul Porter

Union Bank Business Scholarship
$500    Anna-Alicia Smith

Vets4Veterans Scholarship
$500    Christopher Cisneros
$500    Jenner Greene
$500    Curtis Stump

Walt and Ginger Woltosz Tutor Osher Scholarship
$1,000 Timothy Grahek

Walter R. Briggs Jr. Memorial Scholarship
$500    Scott Miller
$500    Tika Shoulders
$500    Shanelle Wade

Warren B. Houghton Memorial Scholarship
$400    Mark Ellie Alonzo

Waste Management Environmental Science Scholarship
$500    Kasthuri Sivagnanam